Scoil: Milverton (uimhir rolla 15569)

Baile an Mhiolbhardaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Joseph Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Stephens was one of the notable leaders of the Fenian movement. It was due to his fervour and hard work that the Fenian movement spread so rapidly in Ireland. In '65 the Government made a swoop upon the Fenian leaders arresting Stephens and others. He was confined in Richmond Jail from which he made a dramatic escape. He succeeded in evading the troops for some time in the city of Dublin. At length the chase became so hot that his friends thought it wiser to have him removed from the city to a place of safety. As Dunleary and all the usual harbours were being closely watched it was arranged that a boat should lie off Barnageera which is situated between Skerries and Balbriggan and lies at the foot of the Blackhills. One stormy night a coach was driven from Dublin which contained four passengers . One of these was the famous Stephens. The coach arrived safely at Barnageera Strand where a ship was lying to some distance from the shore. At a given signal from the shore a small rowing boat was launched from the ship and approached the strand. Stephens bade goodbye to his friends and entered the boat which had pulled up on the beach. He was quickly rowed to the ship which weighed anchor and departed with its noble passenger.