Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

We made no delay
    But cleared the way
    They cheered us on the strand
    This song was composed by a local poet named Miss Ellen Mc Parland.
    It tells about the fight by the Rush men to get the sea-weed free from charge from Shennick Island. Up to this time no charge was made for the sea-weed, but the landlord said that 1/4 must be made for each load of sea-weed taken from the Island. This the Rush-men refused to pay, the landlord built a wall with an iron gate to prevent the horses and men from getting to the Island.
    One morning a large number of Rush men assembled at the wall and soon it was knocked down and the stones thrown into the sea. The Skerries police soon came on the scene, and after a struggle the ringleaders were arrested. One of the arrested men was a man named Lambe, who is mentioned in the above poem.
      1. filíocht
    St Mac Curtín