Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When working the movable side is worked up and down by means of a handle. Two brothers work in the forge and a boy, when work gets plentiful an extra man is employed.
    The following are the implements the Smith uses. The hammer, rasp file, chisel, anvil, pincers, sledge, drill and nails. The chief work the Smith does is the shoing of horses, ponies and asses. He repairs ploughs, and harrows, he also makes gates, and puts iorn rims on cart wheels.
    When putting on the iorn rims, he first reddens the iorn in the fire. Then he carries it out to where there is the shape of a wheel cut out in a stone. He then gets the wooden wheel and places the iorn over the wheel. The he hammers it down untill the rim fits exactly. He then throws, throws, water on the red iorn. The water which is used in the forge for cooling the hot iorn is said locally to be curing
    St Mac Curtín