School: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

When a person wants to infer that they will do something quickly they say...

When a person want to infer that they will do something quickly they say "And I won't be like Jane Tyrrell about it"
    Jane lived on the Corballis Road in the house now owned by Mr Ross. When anyone called in Jane sat down and began to chat. After some time when the visitors rose Jane refused to allow them out without a cup of tea. Down went to the kettle and down sat Jane. The kettle boiled and was lifted on to the hob and Jane still talked. The visitors rose again, Jane protested - and on went the kettle again. This performance was repeated several times. Eventually the visitors departed, of course, without the tea