Scoil: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Thornton

The Rat
    Long ago there was a castle in Howth. There was a shipwreck and the Earl of Howth went out to save the people.
    The next morning there was a lady sailing on a raft and the Earl of Howth saved her. She stayed about six months and no one knew anything about her. When she was leaving she put a black band on his wrist. Soon he got married and his wife was very curious to know about the black band.
    One night when he was asleep she went to see what it was with a candle but it caught fire and was burned. The next morning there was a rat at the end of the bed and everywhere the Earl went the rat followed him. His brother brought him away to the continent to get rid of the rat. When they arrived there the rat was there before them.
    The brother in his rage killed him with the thongs. When he looked the Earl was dead
    Winnie Coyle, Castleknock. Age 11