Scoil: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

1. Riddles (ar lean)

Its black its white and its read all over.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and no eyes. A tongs.
    Which is it right to say the yoke of an egg is white or the yoke of an egg are white .The yoke of an egg is yellow.
    Riddle riddle such a riddle couldent be through a rock through a reel through an old spinning wheel through an old man shin bone riddle me that and let it alone .A hole in a stocking.
    What's always running but has no legs.
    A steam.
    He's not your sister he's not your brother but yet he's a son of your father and mother . My self.
    When Sean was making his first Hold Communion his grandmother told him to call in when he was coming home when Sean did a she had a ten shilling note and a threepenny bit on the table .She asked him which should he have the ten shillings or the threepenny bit .
    She said you little fool why wouldn't you have the ten shillings" ? he said he would take the ten shillings too to roll up the threepenny piece in.
    Eileen Morrison
    Cluain Saileach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath