School: Malahide (C.)

Mullach Íde, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Á. Ní Cholmáin

1. There is a farmer living a short distance from where I live and he has a farm on which he rears hens, turkeys, geese and ducks. Cows, horses and pig.
    The cows names are Peggy, Betty, and Nancy. Where the cows sleep is called a cow shed which is made of wood. There are two wooden boxes with chains attached to them which form a manger. It is filled with hay and mangle. The cows are chained by the neck at night. When the farmer is taking cattle out of a field he says "ho up." If the cow kicks when milking he says "perish". When he wants to call the calves he rattles a bucket and says "suck, suck, suck " or when calling pigs he says "jock, jock
    Laura Fitzgerald
    Na Ballaí Buí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath