Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Historical Tradition
    29 November
    In the year 1798 there lived an English Informer named Francis Higgins. He lived in the city of Dublin. On account of his deceitfulness he was hated by the people.
    On the night of January 19th 1802 Francis Higgins, known by the people as the "Sham Squire" died suddenly at his residence in Stephen's Green, aged fifty-six. When talking about the hurricane that swept Dublin in the year 1839 the people often said "It is as awful a night as the night the Sham Squire died". Dense black clouds rushed across the lurid sky while the moanings of the night wind filled the air. Some days afterwards he was buried in the lonely
    Mary Harford
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)