Scoil: Kinsealy

Cionn Sáile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Place Names
    Abbeyville.
    Abbeyville is not far from Kinsealy. I was told by an old man how it got its name. I was told that a monk and few followers dwelled in a very old abbey in Cusacks wood. After that the monk died and his followers were killed by English yeomen. The ruins of the abbey are not their now, but in its place and on it's grounds are a few houses. So the old people decided that the place should be called Abbeyville.
    Beachwood.
    Not far from Portmarnock is a place called Beachwood. It is called Beachwood because there is a large beach-wood in front of Trumbels. The wood consists of (larb) large beach trees. There was an old man who lived their long ago so he is said to hafe given it its name.
    Blackwood.
    This place is a road running from Kinsealy to Malahide. In the day it does be black dark. The wood is the cause of the darkness. Their was and old man who lived in a lodge there so he called it Blackwoood.
    Nickolas Kane,
    Streamstown,