Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a large number of travellers going around but now there are not as many. Long ago they were called pedlars but now they are called Gypsies, and tinkers. The Gypsies live in Caravans going round the country, and they have a basket on their arm going from house to house. The women only sell lace, but the men make baskets, chairs, and Wicker tables, and then they sell them. The Gypsy women also tell people their fortune, and read the cups, and the cards also the hand.
    The Gypsies do not travel on a Sunday. They always stay on the side of a road, and by a river for a night or more. The tinkers are not as well off as the Gypsies. Some of the tinkers live in Caravans but the rest of them live by the side of the road in little camps. The tinkers do not sell any things only they come to houses begging, and looking for rags which they sell.
    There is a woman that comes round Stillorgan district every Saturday about one o'clock, and she has a basket on her arm, and she sells laces, studs, tie-pins and many other things there is a box in the basket and it has sections, and each thing is very tidy
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peg Ní Slatarraigh