School: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    captain said that someone would have to be killed and eaten. They choosed out one of Hughes sons to be killed. So the other brother and his father gave consent for him to be killed. They took him into a corner to be slain, and just then the captain saw a small boat coming towards them when he looked through his telescope. He shouted to them not to kill the boy yet that there was a boat coming with food to them, and that they might live until it would come. So they all lived and landed safely.
    ________________________
    John Moyles
    There was once a man whose name was John Moyles and he lived in Graffey in this parish. He went to America. It was on a boat he went and he was twelve months on the water before he landed. They were nearly starved with hunger, because they had all the food they had with them eaten in a few weeks. They would have died only for the relief they were getting from other boats. The captain said that if the wind would come behind