Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Townland of Coradoey, situated in the district of Killygordon, a large number of beautiful white stones are to be found lying on the side of a hill. These stones are formed into a circle and according to Mr James McLoughlin, Cornabrouge, Killygorden, they mark the place where Mass used to be celebrated during the time when the Penal Laws were enforced. No trace of an Alter or Alter-Stone is to found near the spot.
    J. Reid Prine
    Ní fios
    Mr. James Mc Laughlin
    Cornabrogue, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. A story is told by John Connaghan Drumcannon, about two women who formerly lived in the district. One of them named Mc Kirklett lived in the house now occupied by Mr. Samuel Rule. Gleneely, and the other in the house in which Mr. George Logue of the same district now resides.
    The two women were bitter enemies and spent most of their time fighting with each other. Then Kirklett took ill and died. Mc Cathal's husband went to the wake but she herself remained at home working at her spinning wheel. She sensed that someone else was in the room with and looking up she saw her old enemy standing inside the door dressed in her funeral robes and with a bonnet on her head. In no way daunted or dismayed she