Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. There were many strange animals seen about this place many, many years ago.
    There was a big queer animal seen in this place not many years ago. It was about as big as an ass, but it had the shape of a dog. This animal was only seen when any person in the village of Ballinastack died. It is believed that this dog was after a woman that lived in the village and she was in the fairies for seven years. She called this strange animal Charley. If this woman told too much about fairies she would be black in the morning with all Charley would beat on her.
    This animal could transform itself into anything it liked. If this woman that was in the fairies went to visit the neighbour's house and stayed too long she would say
    "I must go home Charley is pinching me." This animal was never seen after that woman dying.
    There was another animal seen in