Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chatted for a while. At last the silly husband told him that he discovered gold. The landlord went in to his wife, and told her to give it back, the gold, to the owner of the land where he found it: after a while he asked her to show him the gold. It's down in the corn-bin said the old wife angrily. She wanted him to get into the trap there. And as the old landlord was bending over the bin the wife caught by the two legs and threw him head over heels into the bin and closed the lid over him. She went out with a knife and killed an old goat, and put him into a bag and tied the neck of the bag with a string. The silly husband was working in the field and she called him in, and she said here is the old landlord now, pretending she had the old landlord int he bag. "Go down now, and drown him in the lake, and say nothing about it". The silly husband thought he had
    (Continued)
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer