Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wise mans son continued instead of you. The wise mans son began:- myself and my grandmother sowed corn all over Ireland and we did not know how to cut it. So this day my grandmother saw a hare and she fired the reaping hook at it. The handle stook in the side of the hares belly and the woman ran after it, an while the hare was running it was cutting the corn. It ran up to Munster and up again to Ulster. The man kept at this for long time until the woman had the corn out altogether. They woke again next morning himself and the grandmother and they went out to see the corn and they found it all gone and disappeared. The son put his head to the ground and the and he listened and he heard it threshing up in the moon which was just waning away, with the dawn of the day. The ladder that was used by the fairies going up to the
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Martin Dolan