Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

A story about churning continued
    Then walk around the churn three times with an empty vessel in your hand; after that pull a rib from your head, over your left ear. Then put the tongs in the fire tp redden and put three teaspoons of milk into the empty vessel with some water from the runnin stream.
    Walk around the churn then three times again and again beginning the opposite side to the first round. Take out the tongs from the fire point it North, South, East, and West, let the cat in the front door; then stick the tong's into the empty vessel with three drops of milk and water from the runnin river. Then the person that is taking the butter from the cow's will feel a pain that will make him come runnin to you? no sooner had they said this when in hopped a young girl from the village and she roaring with her two hands on he head (Continued on the next page -
    Kate Healy