Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Ó Duinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knew then he had come to his last resting place. The exact spot is not exactly known where the wheel broke but some historians say it is in St Jarlath Place in Bishop Street wherein the ruins of an old church were found his relics and discovered there about one hundred and fifty years ago. Owing to the severity of the Penal Laws at the time these relices were placed into the safe custody of a pious gentleman in Claremorris Co. Mayo.
    When times changed after some years the Religious authorities sought the relic from the descendants of this pious gentleman. Unfortunately they could not be found. Before St Jarlath ended his days he built a church in Tuam dedicating it to the Blessed Virgin Assumed into Heaven and became the first Bishop of Tuam. Since his day a long uninterrupted line of distinguished occapants of the See of Tuam. In conclusion I may state that the present Cathedral in Tuam is dedicated to the Blessed
    Eamon de Baldráin
    Mr J. Waldron