Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk are people who go about from place to place to make a living. People called Wards still call in this locality. They are very poor and wear bad clothes. They sell tincans and other things. They stay in the locality. They have some food with them and they like to get meat and flour and potatoes. They travel round in bands. They usually come during the fairs in Ballinasloc. The local people do not mix with them.
    There is also another man calling in this locality this twenty years named Martin Derevan. He is very poor and wears bad clothes. He does not sell anything. He likes to get a piece of bread. He comes at any time of the year. The people do not mix with him.
    Then there are other people who are rich called Gypsies. They travel round in vans. They are not calling now. Their names were Finns. They were not poor and they wore good clothes. They used to sell ornaments and flowers and tell fortunes.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie Fahey