Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    skinning off the grass and then spreading the manure and putting clay over that. the ridges are made with a spade and drills are made with a plough. long ago the wooden ploughs were used to plough the land, and to make drills the the spades are made now in in the factory's but in years gone people used to get the blacksmith to make them. the parts of it were brogeen, handle ring and staple. the people gather all the varieties of potatoes to slit them then the slits are sowed. All the people help each other each year in this locality. First they give each other the (hou) horses and sometimes a day of spreading slits. When the potatoes come up they are moulded and then when they are growing they have to be weed. then
    Kitty Kilgannon
    An Cartrún, Co. na Gaillimhe