Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no ancient crosses or standing stones in this Parish that I could get any account about. But there is an old flag in Killalaghton Graveyard, Aughrim, Ballinasloe. It is there for about two hundred years. A man named Eire Lynch was buried there and it is called Éire Lynch's flag. There is no carving or writing on that flag. There is no Local Tradition or story connected with it. There is a stone alter in the land of Mrs Connolly, Abbey. The was a cross of stone on that alter but it is knocked now. Mass used to be said there in the Penal Times.
    Mary Kearns
    An Lorgain Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe