Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

The English army contained 30,000 well trained and armed and the Irish had only 20,000.
    The day before the battle the Irish took sheep for food from a man named Kelly. The next day Kelly went and told St Ruth the story and St Ruth said "if we lose the battle to-morrow you will lose all your land and sheep", then Kelly went off grumbling. After a while Kelly came back with his herd Mullen to ask St Ruth for the skins and he told him that he would shoot the ? of them if they didn't go away. When they were going away Kelly said to Mullen "mark the General". Then Kelly went off and asked the English what would they give him them the colour of the horse St Ruth would be riding. The English told him they would give him all the land they could see and Kelly was delighted. The next day near the end of the battle when St Ruth came riding down the hill the English gunner saw him and fired a shot and tool his head off
    Bernard Madden