Scoil: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wheat which grew in the country had to be exported in order to pay the rent thus leaving the potatoes to the Irish people as their principle food. When the potatoes failed in the year 1845 it ment that the Irish had no food and there further outlook was starvation. This was known as the great famine. The people trusted in the crop of the following year but similar change took place then and now there was no hope. The people died in thousands but the worst result of the famine was the Imigration. The death of the enormous number of people is known as the Black Death. The next year the crops grew again and there was a better outlook.
    1. am
    Christy Lynch