Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    snipe and skylark build their nests in the bogs generally in heather or rushes. Grouse, plover, wild duck, snipe, wild geese are generally found in the bog.
    The weather can be judged by the various birds. When the curlew calls loudly, rain is near. When the seagulls come inland it is the sign of rain and the same with the swallows when they fly low. When the robin or blackbird come near the door it is a sign of snow.
    There is a story told by Our Saviour and the robin. When Our Lord was dying on the Cross, a drop of blood fell on the robin's breast and from that on the robin has a red breast. There is another story connected with the wren and St. Stephen. When St. Stephen was going to be stoned he hid behind a bush and when the soldiers were looking for him a wren flew out of the bush. Then the soldiers knew there was something there and they found St. Stephen. Ever since the wren is killed on St. Stephen's Day.
    The cuckoo is followed by three larks because the cuckoo lays her eggs
    Mrs D. Maguire