School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was no particular day for doing the rounds. the rosary was recited while walking round the well. Those who used to visit the well used to leave something after them - (coin, hairpin, nail). Beside the well is an old ash tree with a hollow trunk. tradition has it that Colm Cill used to sleep in the tree. Others say that he said mass in the tree. It is said that the opening in the side of the tree closes at midnight. Over a hundred years ago a young boy from Killchrust got lost. He was found in Colm Cilles well. he said he would have been drowned were it not for an old white-haired man who kept him up. People say that sweet music has often been heard coming from the well.
    Tobar Oileáin (Fallaináin)
    This is so called St. Fallon's Well on the ordnance survey map. It is dry for a number of years. Stations were performed there but no one in locality remember when. No one visits the well now. Nothing is known of its origin. It was supposed to contain a cure for bad sight or sore eyes. Those suffering used to go to the well and spend the night at it. They used to bathe their eyes three times during the night