Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Béaloideas
    Bird Lore (continued)
    the chirping of the wren. These mummers, or "Wren boys" as they are called, disguise themselves, put a mask or paint on their faces and go around from house to house carrying the wren in a box. At every door they say this well-known rhyme --
    "The wren! the wren! the king of all birds,
    Saint Stephen's day he was caught in the furze,
    Although he is small his family is great
    Get up, my good woman and give us a "thrate"
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan,
    A penny or two to bury the wren."
    The weather can be judged by observing the flight of certain birds. When the swallows fly very low it is the sign of rain. When the crows remain near home or perch on walls or housetops it is also a sign of rain. When the wild geese come inland and go towards the east in the shape of a "V" it is the sign of fine weather, and when they go towards the west it is a sign of severe weather. When seagulls assemble on the land, it is usually the sign of stormy weather, and when the curlew's cry is heard it is a sure sign of bad weather. When the hen picks its feathers it is the sign that rain is approaching.