Scoil: Craughwell (B)

Creachmhaoil, Co. na Gaillimhe
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    6) To count the number of warts on your hands, then to put the same number of stones in a paperbag and leave it on the road and the first person that would take the paperbag the warts would come on his hands.
    7) To get a snail and let him spit on the warts then to stick him in a thorn on the tree and as according as he is decaying away the warts would be wearing away.
    8) To wet the head of a match and rub it to the wart.
    (ii) Cures for Colds
    (i) To put a mass of Vick[s] on one's chest.
    (ii) If you drink a lot of spring water.
    3) If you slice an onion and put it on a plate and put two teaspoonfuls of sugar on the top of it and leave it steeping over night and drink the juice of it in the morning.
      1. cleachtas an leighis