Scoil: Baile an Leasa (uimhir rolla 15561)

Baile an Leasa, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa Bean Uí Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told him to desist from working at such an early hour in the morning. He did as directed and had a few hours sleep and came back again to the peace and found half the field had been ploughed, in his absence.
    He yoked his horses and began to work and did a normal day's work. Some weeks later he happened to be looking for a cow that had strayed from him during the day. He could not find her and it was about midnight when he was obliged to search the fort field.
    He had a lantern, as the night was dark and on entering the fort, he heard the grandest music that was ever played. It resolved itself into a kind of caoining after a time and he got afraid of the weird singing. He returned home and told the wife and (wife) family but he took ill and had to go to bed. he lived only about 6 weeks. Since then nobody would go there late at night on any account.
    Nora Meehan
    Os cionn 12