Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nests in springtime. The sparrow builds its nest under the eaves of houses and under the eaves of stables. The larks build their nests in the heather and their eggs are much like the eggs of the yellow hammer. The swallows build under the eaves of schools and under the eaves of houses. The magpie builds its nest of twigs and it kills and eats young birds such as, ducks, chickens, and goslings. The curlew, the snipe, the grouse, the woodcock, the wild ducks, the wild-geese, the water-hen and the pheasant live in bogs. The curlew only lies upon the heather until it becomes flat and then it lays its eggs on it. The young curlews are much like young turkeys. The snipe builds in a very soft place among rushes, and sometimes if the weather is bad the water covers the eggs. The wild ducks build beside lakes or wide streams and they lay about fourteen eggs.