Scoil: An Garán

An Garrán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    during the cold weather. When the horses are in stables at night and working (hard) hard during the day they are given oats in the morning. They are given more oats at one or two o'clock in the day. Sometimes they give the horses oats in the evening. They are given hay and mangolds at night. When they are out on grass they do not get any of these things. They only get grass and water. Next we have three cows. They give us milk. The butter is made from the best part of the milk which is called cream. The cows are given the same food as the horse except that they do not get oats. The three cows give us three calves every year. Some years
    Peadar Ó Finn
    An Trian Láir, Co. na Gaillimhe