School: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. A strong man: Long ago there lived a man in Kilshanvy, Kilconly, Tuam. His name was John Farrell. He was able to carry seven cwts of any thing in one bag.
    A good runner: Long ago there lived a man in Galway city. His name was Tommy Hynes. He was a very good runner. He often ran a twenty mile race and won it.
    A good jumper: Long ago there lived at Headford, Galway a man named John Molleney. He was able to jump eight feet high.
    A goo walker: There lived a man at Kilconly, Tuam. His name was Tommy Glynn. He was a very good walker. He was able to was walk six miles in an hour.
    A good swimmer: Long ago there lived a man at Caherlistrane, Tuam named Mr MacCarthy. He was able to swim across a lake and another man on
    James Roche
    Cluain Barr, Co. na Gaillimhe