Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were landlords over every village long ago. The landlords used to raise the rents which were very high at times, and then the poor people were not able to pay them. The landlord that ruled Ratesh was Mr. Lewin.
    When the poor people were not able to pay the high rents the landlords used to come and evict them out of their houses and knock them down. The Cailifs used to carry out evictions every place in the country. The poor people were not able to buy clothes for themselves because they had to pay the rents.
    If the landlord saw a new suit of clothes on a man when he would be paying the rents he would say that he was a rich man and then the landlord would raise his rents.
    Patrick Keville
    Ratesh, Co. na Gaillimhe