Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tuaim (uimhir rolla 12234)

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSiúr M. Proinseas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the little village of Kilbannon, a few miles from Tuam, there is one spot which is held in particular reverence. It is the place where St Patrick erected his altar and said mass, when in the course of his mission to Connacht, he came to Kilbannon which in those days was called Dún Lughaidh after the chief who occupied the fort there. Lughaidh was converted and gave up his dún to the saint who founded a church and school and appointed St Benin as its first Pastor. After this, St Patrick continued on his way, going by Killower, Donaghpatrick, and Shrule to Cruachan Aigle, which has ever since been known as Croagh Patrick.
    St Benin remained at Dun Lughaidh, henceforth called Kilbannon, in charge of the Church and School, and it was at Kilbannon that St Jarlath, a member of a local princely family, was educated and ordained. After his ordination St Jarlath left Kilbannon and founded a church and famous school at Cloonfush, a school wherein were educated many saints noted in Irish history, one of them being the great St Brendan
    1. am
    Dr. T. B. Costello