Scoil: Cluain Breac (uimhir rolla 10863)

Cluain Broc, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the flag which covered the well, but evil befell him for his bad deed because when he went out next morning he was astonished to find some of his cattle drowned in the well. Then he had to spend some days securing the well so as to have no more of his stock drowned which he could have spared had he not broken the flag.
    Another man who did not like the people to be performing stations at this well took away with him a small flag on which the image of Our Lord hanging on the cross is carved but he had to return it again because he had no ease of mind and many harmful happenings came his way while the little flag was in his possession.
    On another occasion the same flag was taken to some building but in the same way it had to be returned because it was impossible to build anything over it although attempts were made to do so but in vain.
    That little flag is to be seen at the entrance of the well and people show great respect for it on account of the image of our Blessed Lord hanging on the Cross being carved on it and it is
    Saint Cuan's Well, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Margaret Carty