Scoil: Cluain Breac (uimhir rolla 10863)

Cluain Broc, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this twenty minutes the dash should be worked without stopping. A little hot water may be added after ten minutes this helps to being the butter.
    When the butter is made, the milk comes up clear on the lid with little bits of butter. There is a special dish for making up and washing the butter. The butter is taken out of the churn into the dish and it should be washed several times and the water should be very clear after the last washing. Then one is sure that no milk remains in the butter. It is then salted and made into a nice roll and then it is ready for use.
    Everyone who is present while the churning takes place generally helps and if any stranger or neighbour comes in they usually take the dash for a few minutes. There is an old superstition connected with this last doing, for the old people say that if this was not done the person would bring the butter.
    About fifty years