School: Cill Uí Sheaghan

Cill Liatháin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhras Mac Giolla Comáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    (Caol Ford) slender sod. No fence was necessary at this time for the unfortunate tenants had no four footed beast - neither cow, calf nor horse or ass. All was tillage and mostly wheat. Consequently there was no manure and the only manure or stimulant they could procure for their few root crops was ashes. This ashes was procured by burning the "scraws" or tough turf on the surface of the lea land. These were procured, not by ploughing, but by "scrawing" every bit of the surface, gathering it into heaps and burning it, sometimes making big circular holes in the land, accounding to the time left burning and the amount of ashes required for the crop.
    These unfortunate people were unable to pay their rents and as was usual in those times, the notice to "quit" was given: not by the landlord but by his hireling called a 'steward' or 'understrapper' as was the odious term by which he was referred to since. The eviction was duly carried out by this steward who called himself a Catholic.
    In the evening of this infamous day of eviction the unfortunate tenants were on the roadside in tents made of wattles from their destroyed little dwellings. Their cries could be heard all round the countryside. It ran Cluan as go brath "out of Cluan for ever"
    Cluain Scairbre (Cheevers), Co. na Gaillimhe
    Lawrence Kilcommins