Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man called by the name of Páidín came for meal. When he landed at the castle Daly was in the garden. Then Páidin went to the garden and when Daly saw him he thought it was Rory. He then rushed away Páidin went after him and shouted at him that he wanted him but Daly kept going to the castle door and hid himself When he found out who the man was he came back and gave him meal. At first Daly thought it was Rory that was trying to capture him.
    About the same time everyone feared the Cat bush in Riversdale and my Grandfather was working for Daly. One day Daly asked him to stay up from bed that night for some and he did When he was coming home early next morning with his dog and just as he was passing by the cat bush the dog began to bark and fight with something. He kept going and at the same time fighting till they came to a gate and then the dog stood there fighting all the Then all of a sudden the dog came racing to his master and stood there fighting for some time. After a half day the dog came home covered with froth and dirt. It was a week before the dog
    Séamus Ó Caomhánaigh
    Droichead Bhéal an Átha Móir, Co. na Gaillimhe