Scoil: Eaglais (uimhir rolla 15027)

An Eaglais, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conghaile

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Toughmaconnell there lived a farmer who had a numbe of milch-cows.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    outside a hut. There was a small hole in the front of the hut just big enough for a hare to pass through.
    The farmer knocked at the door but got no answer. He then broke in the door and saw an old hag sitting on a chair and she knitting. "Did you see a hare come in that hole," said the farmer pointing to the hole. "No" said the old hag "and it would be none of your business if I did."
    The farmer did not heed her but started to look for the hare. He searched everywhere but it was no use. He turned to the old hag and said "There is no place for the hare to be now except under you or that chair." He caught her arm and pulled her up. All the blood ran down on the chair this showing the farmer that she was not a real woman but the hare which he was looking for.
    Séamus Ó Conghaile
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)