Scoil: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (uimhir rolla 15138)

Garrán an Chuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Down in Fuerty there is a hare known as the hare of Coolmeen. Some say it is a servant girl that was changed into this shape, while others hold it to be the form in which a certain landlord of Fuerty of other days lives on.
    One morning while out on horseback, and in being in rather bad spirits, he noticed a hare gambolling among the whins. He remarked: "I wish I were that hare". After his death he assumed the form of the animal he wished to be.
    Anyway people do no wish to see her as it is considered an ill-omen and something bad is sure to befall them. It has one ear only
    C. Byrne
    Ní fios