Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Large white teeth could be seen when he opened his mouth in vexation, when attempts were made to capture it. But it was all in vain. People said that the owner of the house died and made no will and it is said that it was for that reason it was sent.
    This man was only dead a week when the fish appeared. People used to be afraid to pass this river. Once an attempt was made to capture it, though all in vain. When the men tried again no trace of the fish could be found. That some night a sort of bull was seen outside of the house. It had a horse's head a bull's body. It was brown in colour and on its head was one horn.
  2. In the village of Ballinagar wihch is situated to the north of Woodford, Co. Galway, there lived an old woman named Mrs. Hynes who was supposed to be in the fairies. Her husband wanted to know all about them. She gave him all the information one night. The next night there was a girl getting married in Tipperary and the fairies wanted her with them. It was said that if the girl sneezed
    Micahel Conroy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)