Scoil: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    find his cows near the well. The blind man did as he was told. He went on until he found the cow track. When he found it a well sprang up he washed his eyes in the well and he got back his sight. He stuck his stick down beside the well and it grew into a tree. The tree is there all the time. He found his cow near the well.
    The well was there for a good many years until a man named Edward Flanigan took ane interest in it. He made a little altar there and it is there all the time. There are three statues in the altar.
    When the people have the rounds finished at the well they drink a cup of water. If they have any sore spot they rub some of the water to it.
    When they are leaving the well they usually leave some little thing after them such as a hairpin or a bootlace etc.
    John Shiel
    J.J. Shiel