School: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    on Sunday, but they secretly sent around word for a radius of twenty miles that they would have the meeting on the previous Saturday night.
    Coming towards midnight thousands of people appeared in the street. The whole town was illuminated and bonfires commenced to appear on all the hilltops.
    The meeting which was held at midnight was addressed by several members of parliament. Some of them were William O'Brien, M.P., Michael Davitt M.P. etc.
    During the meeting the district Inspector of the R.I.C. handed Mr. Davitt a copy of Balfours proclamation. When speaking to the large crowd from Keary's open window he took the proclamation in one hand and a lighted candle in the other