Scoil: Mágh Glas

Maigh Ghlas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that used it did not see it? A coffin. What is half the moon like? The other half. A little white and round house and it is full of meat it has no doors or windows to let one in to eat? An egg. As round as an apple as flat as a pan on one side a woman on the other a man? A penny. Four fingers and a thumb and neither flesh nor blood? A glove. Spell blackwater in three letters? Ink. What are the three best letters that would frighten a thief? I.C.U.
    Cork and Kerry Londonderry spell me that without a K? That. Twenty sick sheep went out a gap one died how many came back? Nineteen. As white as milk milk it isnt as red as blood blood it isnt as black as soot soot it isnt? A blackberry.. if a fellow met a fellow in afield of friends could a fellow tell a fellow what a fellow means how many f's in that? That. What is too short cut a bit of it and it will be long enough? A grave. Spell broken-down ditch in three letters? Gap. As round as an apple as plump as a ball can climb the church over steeple and all? The sun.
    Twenty sheep a man and his dog how many feet in there? Two feet. Niby Noby round body three feet and a wooden hat? A pot. Why is a butcher like a mountain? Because he looks down on a valley. If I were in the sun and
    Mairsil Ní Mhuiréadaig