Scoil: Cill Ríchill

Cill Rícill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

she bring next. She said she would take the bag of gold from under his pillow.
    A short time after this Máire Bob stole into his bedroom whilst he was asleep. She stayed pulling the bag of gold from under his pillow until he awoke. He jumped up and put her into a bag. He went out to pull a stick to beat her. When he was gone Máíre got out of the bag, and put in his two cats and his butter so that he would think she was there all the time.
    As soon as the giant came back he started beating the bag. After a while the butter melted, and the grease came out through the bag. The giant said that there was great soup in Máire.
  2. Once upon a time a man by the name of Burke in Marble Hill was drawing porter from the Railway Station to a country shop. On his way he noticed a weasel crossing the road with a sovereign in his mouth. He brought in the horse and cart in the field. He began digging the ditch for three hours until he had ten loads dug. He brought a farm
    Martin Fallon