Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Míleac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a different thing being generally enchanted so, at least the old people say. If a person should dream three times in succession that money was hidden in a particular spot, there was no doubting that it was there, guarded of course, by the Leprechaun. The dreamer must
    "see the exact spot" where the money is deposited during his slumbers, and he must be able before the digging operations are commenced to recognize it readily. Some moon-light night the diggers visit the place, and before commencing bless themselves fearing the wrath of the fairies. A case of this kind happened in Meelick many years ago. John Colohan (Wild Irish) a well known local man dreamed three nights in succession that a crock of gold could be found for the seeking some feet under the big stones at Lough Honiline. Mr. Glynn's father was the man John selected to assist him in rolling away the stone and shovelling up the earth. It was nearly bed-time when the two gold hunters arose from their seats at the fire and getting several farm implements when the bean an 'tige' remarked Johnny what in the name of God are you going to do. John Colohan replied "Hush, don't ask any man questions". Towards morning the two returned tired and hungry, although they succeeded in shifting the stone and digging several feet down no crock of gold was there.
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)