Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She worked at a farmer's house and came home very late every night. When going past a certain field she heard much talk. She looked in and saw portions of meal being divided around in small bags to small little people. She asked for her share and got it. She was told she could have the same portion every night at the same time, but she was not to tell about it to anyone. This nightly division of meal continued until she forgot about the warning and told a neighbour of her luck. She never got her share of meal afterwards.
    This story was told by Laurence Forde of Eyrecourt who heard it from his father years ago.
  2. 3. In this district some years ago there was a certain old woman. Each Hallow'een she had a large supply of nuts collected, and all the children around came to her on this night for nuts which
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Thomas Lucas
    James Tarlton
    Gairm bheatha
    Storyteller (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)