Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Lucky days
    In every district there are certain days considered lucky and unlucky. Some people do not begin any work on any day of the week, only on Friday. They would not begin it on a Saturday because they say if they began it on that day it never would be finished. When a calf is born on the first Friday of the month his ear is cut and it is believed that it can never get the black leg. It is on Friday most people change to a new house. When people begin to build a new house it is on Friday they start the work. People seldom begin any work on the cross day of the year and that day of the day of the week which is three days after Christmas day. People never get married on that day.
    Agustin Lyons
    Ard Raithní Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe