School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Cúlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

mass is celebrated to honour this great St.

The other patron St of Ireland is St Patrick. St Patricks day is a holiday of obligation and the Irish people in America and other foreign countries keep it a holiday. All true Irish men and women wear the Shamrock on that day, for it was St Patrick who founded the Shamrock. Every Irish person in foreign countries love to get the Shamrock from Ireland to wear on St Patricks Day. It was St. Patrick who brought the true faith into Ireland. St Patrick banished the reptiles out of Ireland, he crushed the snakes with his feet and ever since a snake would not live in Ireland. It is no wonder the Irish love St Patrick and honour him so much. There are bands playing in the big towns in Ireland on St. Patricks day.

* * *

Shrove Tuesday is a great feast day in Ireland. There is a nice cake made and a ring put into it when making, so that no one knows where it is, then who ever gets the ring will be married first.

Ash Wednesday is the next day to Shrove Tuesday and this day is kept a very holy day, and all that can, go to Mass to get the blessed ashes which the priest blesses. Chalk Sunday is a very nice day especially for children. Every child generally has chalk and he chalks all the old maids and bachelors
    Patricia Broderick
    An Choill Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe