School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Cúlach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    Friends advised her to take her to Biddy early a noted witch. Biddy gave her a bottle of medicine and told her to come back to her that day seven years. The girl went home and grew up a fine strong young woman. All the neighbors wondered very much at the remarkable recovery. My grandmother was a great friend of the girl's mother. One evening when returning from Woodford she called in to see her. They spoke about the wonderful change in the daughter's health and remarked what a fine woman she grew to be. Then the mother of the young woman recalled that the following day was the date[?] by Biddy Early for the return visit of the young woman. She however said they would not bother going. They laughed at the thought of the return visit. Next morning both mother and daughter were found dead. There was a question of poison or [?] [?].
    Seán Canning
    Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe