Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the landlord who ruled over the districts of Castlenancy, Ballyfintan, Carrowshanballa and he also ruled over Maguires and Deely's land in Foxhall was Lord Redington.
    This landlord was one of the best landlords in Ireland and his father and mother and himself were Catholics. They lived in Kilcolgan. He never evicted anyone or he never brought Protestants on the farms of other people. The land was divided into farms and the rent was collected in money by the landlord
    himself as he had no agent. This landlord had no power over his people and they were not punished for trivial acts.
    There is no story told in connection with this landlord as he was never bad to his tenants. Lord Redington was the first landlord in Ireland to sell his property under the Ashburn act.
    Mary Ann Garvey
    Gort Uí Mhadaín, Co. na Gaillimhe