Scoil: Cillíní Díoma (uimhir rolla 15071)

Cillín a Díoma, Co. na Gaillimhe
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

the young men would not heed them.
    There is a great stone in the heart of the mountain. Inscribed in a rock is writing supposed to have been written by the Fianna when hunting in the mountains.
    There is a long flag in Cnoc hAise called "Leabaidh an Naoimh". It is about the size of a bed and the old people say that a saint slept on it. The figure of a person is imprinted in the rock.
    Is cinnte go bhfuil cúig clocha ar bárr chnuic agus puill ionnta agus tá ceithre cinn agus cúig poll ar gach ceann. Tá cúig poll ins an gcúigeamhadh ceann agus ceann mór, áit curtha na bbfiann
    Teangacha
    Linda Ní Dhúlaigh